Researchers at the UCLA Labor Center and the Los Angeles Alliance for a New Economy, an advocacy group aligned with labor, found that 72% of L.A. workers surveyed said their workdays change from week to week. Emily Alpert Reyes covers City Hall for the Los Angeles Times. Any mandate to increase advance notice will have a significant impact to the scheduling process and will require system changes, technology and process changes as well as employee training. ), creating essentially the same business under a new name, and escaping liability Under the legislation, Section 200.3 is added to the Labor Code which stipulates that “a successor to any judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any judgment debtor’s former workforce pursuant to a final judgment.”  “Successor” includes any business that “[u]ses substantially the same facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer substant, As always, below are a couple articles that caught my eye this week.